Posted on
[…] The laws would attempt to charge county employees with a Class A Violation and face fines up to $2,000 for enforcing firearm-related laws.  

These so-called “Second Amendment Sanctuary” measures attempt to nullify duly enacted laws and will run afoul of state and federal law. In addition, they lack clarity and are based on questionable legality thereby opening the counties to a lawsuit which would be paid for by the taxpayers.

The measures are in conflict with Oregon law ORS 166.170 which specifically states: “Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition.” 

Rob Taylor, in a letter to The Astorian, dated October 15, 2020, attempts to weasel around the Oregon law. Taylor states that the measure, “does not violate Oregon’s preemptive state statute.